Today in sports: 1/18/2019

Today in sports: 1/18/2019

TODAY’S SPORTS ON TV

Friday, Jan. 18

BIATHLON

6:00 — IBU World Cup: men’s 4×7.5km relay, Germany, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)

6:30 — Maryland at Ohio State, FS1

7:00 — Northwestern at Rutgers, BTN

7:00 — Ohio University at Toledo, CBSSN

7:00 — Saint Joseph’s at St. Louis, ESPN2

7:00 — Eastern Michigan at Buffalo, ESPNU

8:30 — Xavier at Villanova, FS1

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS (WOMEN’S)

6:00 — Arkansas at Kentucky, SEC

7:30 — Alabama at Georgia, SEC

9:00 — Florida at LSU, SEC

COLLEGE HOCKEY (MEN’S)

9:00 — Notre Dame at Wisconsin, ESPNU

COLLEGE WRESTLING

9:00 — Rutgers vs. Iowa, BTN

GOLF

12:00 — LPGA Tour Golf: Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, second round, Lake Buena Vista, Fla., TGC

3:00 — Latin America Amateur Championship, second round, Dominican Republic, ESPN2

3:00 — PGA Tour Golf: Desert Classic, second round, La Quinta, Calif., TGC

7:00 — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Mitsubishi Electric Championship, second round, Ka’upulehu, Hawaii, TGC

1:30a (Sat.) — Asian Tour Golf: Singapore Open, third round, Singapore, TGC

3:30a (Sat.) — European Tour Golf: Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, final round, Abu Dhabi, TGC

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL (BOYS)

9:00 — Tournament of Champions: semifinal, TBD, CBSSN

NBA BASKETBALL

7:00 — Miami at Detroit, FSD

8:00 — San Antonio at Minnesota, ESPN

10:30 — Golden State at LA Clippers, 10:30

NHL HOCKEY

9:00 — Detroit at Calgary, FSD+

SKIING

7:00 — FIS Alpine World Cup: women’s downhill, Switzerland, NBCSN

SOCCER

2:30 — Bundesliga: TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Bayern Munich, FS1

TENNIS

9:00 — Australian Open: Day 6, third round, ESPN2

3:00a (Sat.) — Australian Open: Day 6, third round, ESPN2

RADIO

Friday, Jan. 18

9:00 — NHL, Detroit at Calgary, AM-1240/AM-1340/FM-106.3/FM-94.5/FM-101.1/AM-1230/FM-97.7/AM-1110

TODAY’S LOCAL SPORTS

Friday, Jan. 18

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Ellsworth at Alba, 7; Boyne City at Elk Rapids, 7; TC Central at Cadillac, 7; East Jordan at Charlevoix, 5:30; TC West at Gaylord, 7; Kalkaska at Grayling, 7; GT Academy at St. Helen Academy, 6; West Michigan Christian at Manistee, 6; Alpena at Petoskey, 7

BOYS BASKETBALL — Bear Lake at Baldwin, 7:30; Bellaire at Inland Lakes, 7; Benzie Central at Leland, 7:30; Buckley at Frankfort, 7:30; Boyne City at Elk Rapids, 7; Brethren at Walkerville, 7:30; Forest Area at Central Lake, 7; East Jordan at Charlevoix, 7; Gaylord SM at Joburg, 7; Suttons Bay at Glen Lake, 7:30; Kalkaska at Grayling, 7; GT Academy at St. Helen Academy, 7:30; Onekama at Kingsley, 7:30; West Michigan Christian at Manistee, 7:30; Manistee CC at Mason County Eastern, 7:30; Alpena at TC Central, 6

HOCKEY — Gaylord at Alpena, 7

*Dates and times of each event are subject to change. Athletic directors, if you’re aware of changes to your sports schedules, please call (231-933-1410) or email updates ([email protected]).

[“source=record-eagle”]